Legal notice

Notice on the use of your personal data

19.12.2019 

This privacy notice explains how, why and by who your personal data is being used and what your rights are in relation to such use.

Data controller
The entity responsible for the use of your personal information (formally called the data controller) is:

GN Store Nord Fondet, Lautrupbjerg 7, 2750 Ballerup, Denmark, company reg no: 28981732, email: info@gn.com, telephone number: +45 45750000 (the “GN Foundation” or “We”)

Data protection officer
If you have questions or concerns in relation to the use of your personal information, you are always welcome to contact the GN Foundation’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) by email dpo@gn.com or telephone number: +45 45 75 00 00.

The purposes of and legal basis of processing
The GN Foundation receives and assesses your application in order to decide on whether you are eligible to receive funds from the GN Foundation (“the Purpose”).

We may use any personal data that you send to us, such as your name, address, title, telephone number, email, age, education, gender, financials. (“Your Data”).

When the GN Foundation uses Your Data to i) assess your application, ii) transfer relevant information to a group company to facilitate payment and iii) our accountant. We use the legal basis of Article 6.1.f in the GDPR (legitimate interest).

 

If you are awarded funds, We transfer your relevant information to the tax authorities on the basis of article 9.2.c in the GDPR (legal obligation).  

 

Given the fact that the GN Foundation gives priority to applications particularly in the field of Acoustics, Hearing and Physical aspects of ear worn audio devices, the GN Foundation may also process health data provided by you to the GN Foundation. If you provide your health data and e.g. national identification number, We consider this a consent from you to the GN Foundation in order for the GN Foundation to achieve the Purpose. In this case the GN Foundation uses the legal basis of article 9.2.a in the GDPR (consent).

 

Retention policy

The GN Foundation will store Your Data for a period of 2 years if you are not awarded funds from the GN Foundation.

The GN Foundation will store Your Data for a period of 5 years plus current year if you are awarded funds from the GN Foundation.  

 

Recipients of personal data                                   

If you are awarded funds, the GN Foundation shares the financial details of the funding with the tax authorities as required by law, and financial details with GN Store Nord A/S, Lautrupbjerg 7, 2750 Ballerup, Denmark, in order to execute payments to you. Further, the GN Foundation shares financial information with our accountant.

 

The GN Foundation may also use IT-partners such as hosting providers who only process Your Data in accordance with the instructions given by the Company.

 

The recipients may be established outside the European Economic Area. In such case the GN Foundation ensures compliance with the applicable legal requirements and use the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities.  

 

Your rights concerning Your Data

Data protection law provides you with certain rights in connection with the GN Foundation’s use of Your Data. In this regard you have the right to request access to Your Data, request Your Data to be rectified, deleted or restricted. When relevant you also have the right for data portability and the right to object against the use by the GN Foundation.

 

If the processing of Your Data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that this does not affect the processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal of your consent.

 

If you wish to contact the GN Foundation about the use of Your Data, feel free to contact the GN Foundation on email dpo@gn.com /telephone +45 45 75 00 00.

 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk / telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

Changes to this notice
This notice will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law. The notice will always include information on the effective date of the latest version. If the changes of this notice are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof. 

;