Legal notice

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how GN processes your personal information and what your rights are in relation to GN’s collection, processing and retention of your personal data. Please notice that if you have received a specific privacy notice from GN, we kindly refer you to read that notice for the specific information related to the solution you are using. 

Your privacy is important to GN. GN supports the protection of your privacy and the principles of disclosure and fair information practices. GN respects your privacy choices. If you share personal information with GN, the information will be treated according to this policy. The GN privacy policy covers GN's website. GN encourages you to read this privacy policy. 

1 Data controller
References in this privacy policy to “GN”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean GN Store Nord A/S (a company registered in Denmark). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by GN and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the applicable European data protection legislation.   

We are the parent company of GN Group, which has entities in several countries. 

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal information (formally called the data controller) is:

GN Store Nord A/S
Lautrupbjerg 7
DK-2750 Ballerup
Denmark
Reg. no. 24 25 78 43
Telephone number +45 45 75 00 00

2 Data protection officer
If you have questions or concerns in relation to data protection, you are always welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by email at DPO@GN.com; or by phone +45 45 75 00 00.


3 Personal data we collect about you
When using the term “personal data” in this policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we possess. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details, information relating to purchases or information on how you use our website or how you interact with us.
We collect personal data from you, for example when you use our website, apply for a job or contact us. 
The data we collect

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

A) The communications you exchange with us
Information about your name and email address is only collected when you actively register such information on the website. Email addresses are only used to deliver the information you have requested. 

B) Technical tracking
GN uses your IP (Internet Protocol) address to monitor web site traffic and to help diagnose problems with our server. We do not use IP addresses to personally identify users. 

When you access our website, we may automatically collect technical data (e.g. type of internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site and pages viewed). Such information allows us to better assess which resources on our site are used more often and how we can help to meet the needs of our audiences. 

C) Use of data cookies
To this end www.gn.com may at times deposit certain pieces of information called 'cookies' on a visitor's computer. We kindly refer you to our Cookie policy. You can find the Cookie policy on our website.

D) Job applicants
We collect the following data about you: Name, email address, postal address, phone number, nationality, language skills, education, job history, and other information you choose to include in your job application or CV. We have asked that you do not provide us with sensitive information about yourself. 

E) Newsletters
Our website's registration form requires you to give us your name and email. We also collect company name with your permission. We use the information from the registration form to send you information about our company. 

4 Collection of personal data
We collect your personal data from the following source(s):

a) directly from you, such as the information you enter into the forms on our website or information you provide to GN through our website; and

b) directly from the use of the website.


5 Purposes and legal basis for processing of personal data
GN limits its collection, storing and processing of personal data to situations where a specific purpose exists. With reference to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have listed the most relevant purposes and some of our activities associated with the purposes.

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

a) Article 6.1.a (Consent):
We collect and process your data for the purpose of providing you with newsletters, when you have accepted to receive newsletters from us.

b) Article 6.1.b (Necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us):
Job applicants: We collect and process your data for the purpose of processing your job application. We collect and process Your Data on basis of this being necessary in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract which constitutes a legal ground pursuant to  article 6(1)(b) of GDPR. If You do not provide this information to Us We will not be able to process Your job application.

c) Article 6.1.f (Necessary for the pursuit of legitimate purposes of GN) 
GN collects and stores technical and usage data for our website to maintain, protect and improve our website. 


6 Recipients of personal data
GN will generally limit the sharing of your personal data and always only to the extent necessary. However, we might share your personal information with:

  • GN employees
  • Suppliers, business partners and vendors that we work with to assist our business (meaning service providers, technical support, analytics providers, supply services, financial institutions, and support of recruitment and employee development);
  • Other collaborators (such as internet providers);
  • Group entities and its employees;

Certain business partners and vendors process personal information on behalf of GN and may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by GN and in compliance with this privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These third parties may not process your personal data for their own purposes. To the extent GN disclose or transfer your personal data to these third parties who may use your personal data for their own purposes, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable law or with prior consent obtained from you.

From time to time authorized third parties may need access to some of your personal information. We strictly limit third party access and use of your personal information.
We may share aggregated information publicly and with companies, organizations or individuals outside of GN or with our partners, which could be publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share aggregated information publicly to display trends about the general use of our website.

If GN is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of the mobile application information and give affected users notice before information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

7 Transfer to countries outside the EU/EEA 
To the extent possible, GN refrains from sending personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. However, in some cases it might be necessary. 

If you have applied for a job, we will share your application with our local entity of GN which has posted the specific job posting. The local entity might be a country outside of EU/EEA, as described in the job posting. The GN IT system processing your data is operated by the GN Group IT department, which provides global support for GN’s operation. We also use a third party IT support provider (GPMI) in Manila. If you proceed through our hiring process, we may transfer your name, email, nationality and mother tongue to Profiles International (Texas, USA), which will then invite you to fill in a profile assessment survey.

Such transfers will only take place for the specific purposes mentioned above, and we will always ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place for such transfer through the use of "Model Contracts for the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries", as published by the Commission of the European Union, or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities. You may obtain more information about the contract/agreement by contacting us.

8 Retention policy
Your personal information will be stored for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes described above and comply with minimum retention periods under applicable law. 

For job applicants: Your data will be stored until six months after the position you apply for has been filled, unless applicable law requires GN to delete it before or store it for a longer period of time.

9 Withdrawal of consent / unsubscribe
When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that this does not affect GN's processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal of your consent. 

If you wish to unsubscribe you can do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter you have received from us to your email address.

10 Your rights 
As the data subject we would like to inform you that GN has taken all necessary and adequate steps in order to protect your personal data and ensure your rights. Please note, that there may be more conditions or limitations to these rights than stated below. 

Right of access
You have the right to request access to any personal data which we have processed about you and additional information in relation to the processing.

Right to rectification
You have the right to get inaccurate personal data that we have stored about you rectified. That includes completion of incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
Under certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure, which means that upon your request, we will erase stored personal data about you.

Right to object
Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object at any time to our processing of personal data about you. In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to restriction
Under certain circumstances you have the right to restrict our processing of personal data about you.

Right to data portability
Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to have your personal data transferred to another data controller.

Exercising your rights
You may take steps to exercise your rights by writing to DPO@GN.com

11 Security measures
GN protects the personal information you make available to us. 

It is GN’ wish to make you feel confident and informed when using our website. GN is very committed to protecting GN and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information in our possession. In particular, we restrict access to your personal information to employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. 

12 Filing of complaint
If you wish to file a complaint regarding GN’s processing of your personal data, please contact our DPO (contact details above, section 2).

Please note that you are also entitled to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency in case of complaints that we are not able to resolve. 

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email address: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk



13 Changes to the privacy policy
This privacy policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law. The privacy policy will always include information on the effective date of the latest version. We will post any privacy policy changes on the GN webpage and notify you by updating this privacy policy. If the changes of this privacy policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof.  

Effective date: 23 May 2018 

;